Scoil: Drumconrath (B.) (uimhir rolla 16143)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Patrick Cassidy

When a house has been thatched for the first time,it is done in the following way.
    First the straw is drawn.The straws are pulled and left lying parallel to each other.next the drawn straw is tied in bundles.Each bundle is about three or four pounds in weight.These bundles are called wangles.
    When a house is thatched for the first time wangles are tied on closely together to the rafters of the house by means of straw ropes.the thatcher cuts the eaves with a shears.he throws water on the roof when finished and rakes down the thatch.He puts sally twigs on the eave to keep the wind from blowing off the thatch.
    When a house has already been thatched and is being thatched again it is done in the following way.
    The thatcher uses a thatching