School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    chapel in which are buried the Drakes of Drakerath. It is believed that there is a tunnel running under this graveyard and it was seen by men who were opening a grave for Anne Ball of Staholmog. There are people buried in this graveyard by the name of Dyas who owned Staholmog. When one of the Dyas' was buried there was a man who lived near by named John O Reilly who was nicknamed "the Gripper". He did not like Dyas because he had evicted him from his house four times, and he went into the graveyard and danced on the grave saying "You are there now and the devil thank you." This churchyard
    Jane O' Connell
    Drakerath, Co. Meath