School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    go out shooting on a Sunday morning before mass and was often late for mass. One day when Flemming was crossing a wall a large stone tumbled from the wall and cut four fingers off his left hand, and from that day on Flemming was never late for mass.
    When Collinstown chapel became ruined the landlord who was then Mr. Drake took posession of the statues and other pious objects, which were afterwards given to a priest of that chapel who brought them away to the parish where he was going to.
    The chapel which was in Staholmock was built of stone and was the only one of its kind during that time.
    The altar was made of two large flag-stones which can be seen yet inside
    Matthew O' Connell