School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. Long ago there was a foot-ball team in Kilbeg known as the Kilbeg Volunteers and this team were the champions of Meath for three years. The goalposts at that time were made by sticking four sticks in the ground over which ran a crossbar, and if the ball went out on any of the outside spaces it would be counted a point, and if it went between the centre sticks it would be a goal. The ball which used to be kicked at that time was about the same size as the present ball but some-thing heavier. Some of the strongest men in Meath were members of the Kilbeg Team, and some of these men were Michael Trevlin of Newrath, John Brophy of Ardlonan, James Brady of Robertstown, and John Gaffney of
    Matthew O' Connell
    Drakerath, Co. Meath