School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

1. About fifty five years ago a man named O'Reilly lived on Mullagh Hill. He was put out of his place by the landlord for non-payment of rent. The times were bad and he could not pay any rent. After some time a land grabber came along and took over the place and paid sixty pounds arrears of rent. He was sure he was well away, till one evening he went into the village of Mullagh for his Groceries, and when he came back the house, furniture, and all were in ashes. He had to leave without any compensation and after some years the landlord was compelled to give the land back to the man that was put out at first, and the landlord had to build a house on it for him. O'Reilly's friends live in it still.
    About fifteen years ago a man named Edward Kellett, Rosehill, Mullagh, Co Cavan.
    Doris Ormiston