School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day there was a great ship sailing for England, and an old hag was in one of the cabins. She lived near Curraghtown, Moynalty, Co. Meath, and she was going to England to visit friends.
    Her name was Fanny Brien. The master of the ship told two of the sailors to go round all the cabins and see that verything was all right. When they came to the cabin the old hag was in, they saw her lying out on the floor.
    The minute she saw them, she sat up and made a cackle of a laugh, and said, "Now go and tell your master what you have seen, and if you do I will throw you over board.
    The men ran out of the cabin and told their master, and the
    M. Rowntree