School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

That giant died a hundred years ago.
    There is an old hag in Mullagh at the present time. Her name is Miss Caffrey. She carries a dagger of a knife with her, and everyone she meets she curses and nags at, even though she never even saw them before.
    She goes along the street cursing and fighting to herself. She goes under the name "The hag of the village".
    There was a witch called "Garvogue", and there are three hills at Loughcrew near Oldcastle Co Meath called "The witche's three leaps". There is a heap of stones on the point of each hill. It is said she uswed to leap from one hill to the other, and they are about a mile from each other. She was supposed to have been gathering the heaps of stomes to build her own tomb.
    M. Rowntree
    Unknown