School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. Old Gaelic games were very common long ago. The footballers long ago used to ware big nailed boots instead of football boots. There was an old football team in the townland of Loughan long ago. They used to play football in a field which was known as the thistly not far from Carnaross.
    They used to have twenty one men on a team. The goals were not like those of the present day. There were two sticks for points each side of the goals and a man in each of them. There were also eight in the forward line instead of three. They never wore knickers long ago, they wore their ordinary trousers playing football.
    Gaelic football started at feis Tailteann fifty three years ago. The people used to play between parishes long ago. Loughan team long ago was the Meath team. They also had