School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. There are many ancient stories about Leprecauns. To see a Leprecaun it is necessary to go out on a moonlight night and to hide behind a tree, and soon you will see him mending boots. The Leprecaun generally is found sitting on a mushroom, in a glen. I never saw a Leprecaun. He is a little pointy man, he has a hat on him as big as himself. He has a crock of gold beside him and if you want to get the gold you must keep your eyes on him and go over to him very easy on your toes and he will give you the gold. Tell him that you will cut his throat with a knife, he will try to make a joke of you, he will tell you that there is a