School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

sugar and they used honey instead long ago. For the dinner they would have Culcannon.
    They would get a bucket of potatoes and wash them and peel them.
    They they would boil them and bruze them and eat them with a wooden spoon. For the tea they would ate potato bread. This is they way they would make it. They would have a few boiled potatoes and some flour and mix them.
    They would cut it in squares and put it in the oven to bake. When it would be baked they would eat it. This is they way bread was made. They would get a basin if oat meal and put water and soda and salt together and mix them and put them in the cake. Then they would put it in a hot oven to bake. They put a lid
    1. products