School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    price he would see him in the evening when he would be coming home. But the man did not sell so he brought home the horse and the man met him in the same place that evening. The two men then made a bargain and the man told Fagan to come on with the horse. Immediately the Moate opened and the horse was brought in and put along with a grand selection of other horses. Then Fagan was handed his money by a young lady, and the Moate opened and he was left on his old road again well pleased with the price of his horse. This is supposed to be a true story.
    Brian Snow
    Knocklough, Co. Meath