School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. There are many Fairy Forts in this school district. There is one in the village of Kilallon in a field belonging to Mrs Kennedy. It goes by the name of "The Fairy's moate".
    It is circular in shape and about fifteen feet and partly surrounded by a fence of bushes. There was an entrance hole on the north west end but it is closed up with stones. It was between two rocks.
    There is said to be a cave going from this moate to Oldcastle and another going into Kilallon grave-yard. It is supposed that there is a castle under this moate. A white lady was supposed to go through the cave into the grave-yard. There was a church there at that time, and she used to go into it and then back to the castle. It is said that she does it now every night at 12 o'clock.
    Her name was Gillallon and the village is supposed to be called after her. She is said to be a Norman.
    A man named Patrick Friery was breaking stones at this moate and the white lady commanded him to go away. Another man was getting stones with a crowbar at this moate