Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. 526 EVICTIONS
    There are two landlords in this district. John Sweetman and Mr. Nicholson. Mr. Nicholson owned large tracts around Leightown and “Balrath” and “Scurlogstown.” The present Mr. Nicholson is a grandson of John A. Nicholson who evicted a number of people in Drumbaragh, Scurlogstown, and Leightown about the year 1871.
    A number of people around remember the Drumbaragh evictions. They took place in 1871 when Swifts, Murray, and McEvoy were put out of their homes.
    The landlord objected to John Swift subdividing his farm with his brother Sam, and also objected to Murray subdividing. On 14th July 1871 notice to quit was served in these parts. There were 18 people in all. The day of the eviction from an early hour police came from Navan, Kells, Dunshaughlin, Athboy, to Balrath gate.
    All were armed and commanded by Mssrs Murphy and McCormack and inspectors. At 9:30 they started for the scean [scene] of the evictions. People assembled from allsides
    James Grimes
    Balrath Demesne, Co. Meath