School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tradition also tells us that some years ago the well which was considered a nuisance was closed, and that after a very short time it sprang out around various places and flooded the field four purchase around.
    When however of the well was again opened, the water returned to its former level. There is a story told by old people in the district in connection with St. Brigid’s well, which is as follows. Years ago, there came to the district a stranger, footsore and weary. He came to a house and asked for some food. He got the food, and when he had partaken of it, he informed the owner of the house of his quest for St. Brigid’s well, which he had dreamed about incessantly every night for years past.
    The dream had such an effect on him that he told the priest of his native parish about it, and on his advice he came thither in search the well. He said his home was in County Galway, and that he had walked the whole way across Ireland to try and solve his dream. When he had been taken to the site of the well as it is now, he told the man who accompanied him that this was not the place at all, and that the well he had seen in his dream was near in ditch, which was thickly planted with oak trees.
    Peter Kavanagh
    Light Town, Co. Meath