Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was the jackdaw that taught the crow how to make her nest. The latter was a very stupid pupil, but at the same time she knew everything.
    The jackdaw put down one stick saying, "Do you see that now, just like that you put it." "Yes, I know that, I could do that long ago," the crow replied.
    Patiently but a little annoyed, the jackdaw went on, explaining every thing but got the same response, "Sure I could do that long ago".
    At last, when the jackdaw had the nest half made she lost all her patience and said, - "Well if you do know so much, you can finish it yourself" and walked away.
    The crow, of course could not, and repented of her folly. It was too late however, and she never afterwards could put a proper top on her nest. She is
    Josephine Thornton