School: Oristown (roll number 3071)

Baile Órthaí, Co. Meath
Seán de Stac

1. I heard a story in connection with Donaghpatrick and why it was so called. The story which is a short one contains the meaning of the word Donaghpatrick. Donaghpatrick is situated about one mile from the school and the little village contains a Protestant Church, a Post Office and one house.
    It is stated that Saint Patrick called at a certain house in this village once. He knocked at the door. The woman hearing the knocking asked, "who is there." Patrick answering said "I am Patrick and I am tired and hungry and I have no place to sleep and I would give you my blessing if you would let me stay the night." The woman said "I don't know Patrick." Ever since then it is called Donaghpatrick meaning Don't know Patrick.
    Domhnach Phádraig, Co. Meath
    Patrick Horan