Scoil: Moyaugher (uimhir rolla 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many tales are told of Father Owen Clarke, a Franciscian, who was born in Rathmore. His father was a farmer whose land lay between the place on the [?]-bawn road locally know as The Two Stiles and Carty's boreen. A well there, is still know as Tobar Logau Ó Cleírigh adn is supposed to cure a headache.
    The story goes that Owen Clarke, having received instruction in the classics from some hedge school master proceeded to France to pursue his studies in the French army. One day as his regiment was marching past a wayside statue of Our Lady, the officer in charge noticed that the statue seemed to bow its head. To satisfy his curiosity, the officer marched the men past the statue - this time in single file. As Owen Clarke passed by the statue, bowed again. Owen was called before the officer who enquired of him own he had spent his time before joining the army, and on hearing that if was his intention to become a priest The officer promised to assist him, and finally succeeded in having him entered as a student at Lourain
    Another version has it, that his officer, finding Owen engaged in studying Latin and Greek texts, exerted himself to secure Owen's admission to Lourain and was successful.
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)