School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Hill of Ward boreen branches off is known as Lawrence's St. A large rock lies somewhere near the spot which is said to have on its surface, the marks of the fingers of St. Lawrence O'Toole.

Palisade Gate:-
    The entrance gate to Rathmore Graveyard is known by this name.

The Hangman's Bridge:-
    At the crossroads in Tullaghanstown, where the road known as the "Lough Road" crosses the Navan-Athboy road.

The Clashgagh:-
    Claidhe-Sgeach probably. On Rahoney Boreen, where a double ditch lined on either side by whitethorns adjoins the Boreen.

Plandhoo / Black Cossie:-
    Near the river beside John Smith's house in Mooneystown

Moyaugher:-
    Magh-eachra - The writer heard, when a child, the following quaint tale from a very old man, John Gill, who lived near the school gate.
    A chieftain with his warriors, on horseback came to make war on an enemy chieftain whose stronghold was hereabouts. As warfare was carried on on foot, the warriors tied their horses to the trees in Moyaugher and proceeded on foot to the place of conflict. Evidently they were defeated, for the horses died of hunger where they were tied. The old man maintained that the name Mag Eacra means the plain of the slaughtered horses.

Mooneystown:-
    Baile Muire - Near the old church of Rathmore.