School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for him and fight you a long way as hard as they can, but when they find out they are beaten they will give up." The mother did as she was told and found everything exactly as described by the little old woman. She seized the child, the woman yelled and she and the man rushed at her, She got her bucket and brush and kept winding the broom at them. They could not pass the stuff she was dashing at them. They fought a hard battle until at last they became exhausted at Goat-marble-hill and they went away. The mother came home with her child, wearied but glad, and from that day on nothing ever happened to the child.
  2. In the good old days there lived in the Barony of Scaub a labourer and his wife. They had one child who was always sickly and very troublesome, so that his mother was worried caring for him and nursing him, getting no rest by night or by day. To add to her trouble she had to go with her man's dinner every day, but she never delayed till she got back to the child, lest anything might happen to him. Things went on like this for some time till at last she was afraid to leave the child alone while she went with the dinner and she asked a neighbour to keep an
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir