School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    know what teachers used to teach in it. It is now used as a house. The children used to bring money to pay the teachers. There are no schools in the shade of a hedge in this parish.
    Bernard Reilly
    Told by Mrs. Reilly, Ballybrittas, Kildlakey.
  2. There was a thatched school in this locality long ago. The name of the teacher is unknown but it is said he was a teacher of the Irish language. It was also said he was hunted by the yeomen as they found information about him. One day a number of soldiers surrounded the school and set it on fire. There were some boys in the school and the soldiers attempted to burn them but when the leader of them came upon the scene he shouted "Let the young croppies out." and the soldiers let the boys free. Then the soldiers handcuffed the master and brought him to Trim and hanged him on the
        1. buildings
    John Bird