School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

new church built in memory of her about forty years ago and it was called Saint Dympna's church.
    There is also a well near the church called after her and there is an old building in the cemetry called Saint Dympna's Abbey it was repaired long ago by the local people but as it was not repaired any more it fell into ruins. It is said that St. Dympna was very beautiful, and at one time a rich chief sought her hand in marriage but as she would not marry him her father beheaded her.
  2. The local Patron Saint is Saint Dympna. The Kildalkey Church is erected in honour of her. There are many stories told about Saint Dympna. One time her father wanted her to marry a Protestant and she would not marry him. Then she fled from Antrim to Kildalkey and lived there for a while taking water from the well. Then she fled to the Continent
    Patrick Conneely