Scoil: Dunsany (uimhir rolla 7941)

Dunsany, Co. Meath
Eibhlín Uí Sheanainn

There was an unlucky field in Dunsany long ago: it was on the far side of the Black Lodge road. The hooves and horns used to fall off any animals that were put in it and if a person ate the flesh of any animal that had grazed on it, his hair would fall off. So there was a wood built all over the field and no cattle can graze in it now.
    Margaret Brabazon
    Thomas Brabazon
    50
    Dunsany, Co. Meath
  2. My father knows of an old tradition about the river Boyne. The old people say that three people are drowned in it every year but that before the drownings take place a light in the shape of a candle is seen floating on the water for three nights.