Scoil: Dillonsbridge (uimhir rolla 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. Meath
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    townland of Philpotstown it is called the "spout field" because there is a spout in it. There is a field called "the Pole field" in the townland of Philpotstown. It is called "the Pole field" because the people used to play Pole in it. There is a field called "the moat field" in the townland of Clonardran. It is called the moat field because there is a moat in it. There is a field called the Coblers field in the townland of Clonardran it is called the Coblers fields because a Cobler used to live beside it. There is a field called Paynes meadow in the townland of Lismullen. It is called Paynes meadow because a man named Payne had a meadow there one time. There is a hill called Tankards hill in the townland of Lismullen it is called Tankards hill because Tankards used to live there.
    Castletown Tara, Co. Meath
    Mary Farrelly