School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Local place names.
    The slang is a field in Corbalton and it is so called because it is a long field and is always full of water. The Priests in Corbalton got its name because in the time of the Penal days a Priest used to walk through it. My father told me that there is a small hill in this field and this Priest used rest there in the evenings. The bean meadow in Corbalton got its name because long ago there used to be beans sown in it. The beech garden in Corbalton got its name because there is a row of beech trees round it. In Macetown there is a field called the Castle field. It got that name because long ago there used to be a Castle beside the Graveyard. There is also the remains of an old Church which Cromwell and his soldiers knocked down long ago. From that day to this the field has been called the Castle field. The wood field in Corbalton is so called because it is full of woods.
    The following are rivers.
    The Hurley river got its name because it is in the shape of a hurley. This river is about 7 foot deep. The river Gaban runs local. It got its name from a Smyth that used to live there long ago.
    Eileen Johnson
    Eileen Johnson