School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. My Grandmother now dead went to an old hedge school when she was a young girl. There are still people living in Dunroe where my Grandmother lives who never went to any other school. The master was a man called the Compana McCabe (Brian McCabe). They had a reading book in use called the Redamadaisy or (Reading made easy). They also had an old spelling book and my Grandmother used to talk of a spelling exercise she got from him viz "Parallel to the beach grew a row of beech trees." They also had the different groups of stars named in a rhyme. "They ram the goat etc". The room where he taught was the kitchen and sometimes it would be filled with smoke. At night the bigger men used to visit the house after the days work was done. The remains of the old school may still be seen. Some day my father will get a full account of it from the old ladies who once attended it.
        1. buildings
    Mary Smyth