School: Cushinstown (roll number 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. Meath
Rita Dardis

1. Ratoath is situated near Dunshaughlin. It is of little importance nowadays. History tells us that it once was a Danish stronghold and that Danish kings resided there. We are also told that a great patron was held there.
    There are two crosses to be seen near this ancient place and the bodies of the dead were carried round those before being interred
    Near the place is Goban's well. This mason had magical powers and once when short of water he struck the earth with a stick and the well sprung up.
    We travel along and we meet the popular race course of Fairyhouse where the Irish Grand National is run every year
    Nicholas Connor