School: Cushinstown (roll number 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. Meath
Rita Dardis

1. A few Saturdays ago I was occupied picking potatoes for my father.
    We commenced our work at 9.30. For the first hour the two of us were digging. Then I started to pick the new crop and gather them into sacks. The bog seed and the Shamrocks proved to be superior to the Arran Banners and Arran Chiefs for the latter contained blighted potatoes and some of them were boasted.
    At 12.30 we retired to dinner. After a hearty meal we returned to continue our work. We were not long in action when unfortunely one of our digging forks broke and I had to trot home for a spade to substitute it.
    We worked strenuously until dark. At five oclock my father ceased digging and came to assist me picking. When we were finished we packed the dray and made for home.
    By the time we reached there we were eager for a meal. The tea was welcome and empty plates were a proof of how hungry we were.
    Nicholas Connor