Scoil: Greenanstown (uimhir rolla 10019)

Greenanstown, Co. Meath
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There was an old mail coach road from Drogheda to Dublin which went through Tullach and the Naul. One day the old coach carried a chest of gold. At the Old Mill beyond the Naul the coach was held up by a band of robbers and the chest of gold stolen. Then the robbers hearing voices and footsteps buried the chest of gold. It is said that people started digging for it in later years but it was never found.
    2. Collier the Highwayman had many places of refuge in this locality and the people were very loyal to him. Caddell of Herbertstown always left five gold pieces on the window sill for him with the result that Collier never robbed him. It is said however that on one occasion Collier held up a lone horseman at the Merry Corner (1 1/2 miles from here) and relieved him of his money. On learning later that it was really his benefactor - Caddell, whom he had held up he left the money back on the