Scoil: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In a field in Brownstown there lies a stone that connects us with the "Stone Age" of Ireland.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where it is supposed to be still. It was about 4 feet square, and about 2 feet deep. There were a few Ogham characters on this one too.
  2. Tobar Finian is the name by which a field in the townland of Smythstown, is known. There is a swampy hollow in one end of the field, but ther is little trace of any well in it at present, although it possessed the reputation during past years, of being a very reliable source of water during the depth of Summer, when water was often a valuable and a precious thing.
    It must have been a holy well during the past ages, and as the name indicates, it must have some connection with St. Finian.