School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. There used to be an old graveyard in Clatterstown long ago. The graveyard is as you go up to Clarke's of Clatterstown. Old bones were found in the graveyard long ago.
    There was a kind of a graveyard in Wm. Downey's garden. There used to be a hospital there, and the time of the Cholera, the people used to be sent here that had the cholera. The most of them used to die when they would be brought in. The people used to dig a big hole, and put all those that died together with no headstone. There used to run a road through this graveyard in to the Mill from the Boyne. The walls of the hospital can still to be seen along this row that is only an old lane now.
    There is another old graveyad below at Roughgrange on the other side of the Boyne called the Leck. One time men were swimming in the Boyne and they came out and sat on the walls of this graveyard. One of them called Tierian saw something at the side of the wall. he waited until the rest were gone and went over, and dug and found an [?] box of gold.
    King James watched the Battle of the Boyne from the Graveyard in Donore.
    Seumas Ó Gormáin