School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. Churning 187
    There are many houses about Duleek in which the churning is done regularly. Many people have churns in the house though we have none.
    The churns that some of them have is a dash-church. This kind churn goes in a little bit down from the top and then widens out again. If you went into a house and they churning they would tell you to take your turn at the churning afraid you would bring the butter home.
    Sometimes it takes longer than others to do the churning. When using the dash they move it up and down through the hole in the middle of the lid. They have to wait until the milk gets thick before they put it in the churn, and then pour in boiling water. When the butter appears on the handle of the dash they take it out with little wooden things and do not tip it with their hands. They put it in a dish and put salt in it after they washed it.
    Seamus Gorman Station Road, from Thomas Gorman, Station Road. 66.
    Seumas Gorman