School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them easy to pile on top of one another. This depression prevented slipping when loaded for transport.
    The raspberry being a very perishable fruit had to be marketed very soon after picking. The system in operation in these days was as follows:-
    The fruit was loaded onto horse-drawn cart in the evening. These carts were fitted with [?] so that from 100 to 140 tubs could be loaded in. These cart were supplied by the larger growers. There were usually 6 - 8 carts for this purpose. The cart now loaded up, they commenced their long journey to Dublin fruit market, then the old Anglesea market which was a distance of 19 Irish miles from Duleek. The road travelled in these days was the old Duleek - Dublin Road via Ardcath, as the new Duleek - Kilmoon road was not as yet constructed. The fruit market opened at 4am so that it was necessary for the card to travel during the night.
    On arrival at the market the carts were unloaded and the fruit placed on the commission saleman's stands, this to be sold by auction to the biggest bidder. The purchasers were usually merchants who would distribute the fruit to the "Housewives" for making jam. By this method the fruit found its way into many homes in Ireland. The price received by the grower in these days was from 2/6 to 4/6 per tub, depending of course on supply and demand.
    Pete Moss
    Duleek, Co. Meath