School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. In olden days when the people used to bury bodies or treasure they generally buried them on top of a hill and planted trees over them. It is said that under every tree in the 'Gruggins' (Oldbridge) there is hidden treasure. Some people say that there is no truth in this but as nearly all the trees are growing on the top of the hills in the 'Gruggins' it looks suspicious.
    Peggie Mc Guinness
    Patrick Mc Guinness
    50
    Oldbridge, Co. Meath
  2. Just beside our house (Oldbridge, Drogheda) is a very beautiful field. It is all hills and vales and it is called the Gruggins. It is a very strange field because there is supposed to be a stray sod in it, and there is a funny story told about the hills and valleys in it.
    One day a man was left to bake a cake for his tea. He mixed it first, and when he had put it in the oven he remembered that he had put no bread soda in it, so he put the soda on the top of it. When his wife saw that it was all lumpy on the top she said it was like the 'Gruggins'.