Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would do, because his valuable Race horse died. He said, "I will be in that place going to the Drogheda Station before long if this will continue". The man said as before, so the Lord gave in, and the gates were left opened, no animals died after that".

This is a true story, Cordugan is the name of the road going from Monasterboice to Mellifont.

This is a true story, Cordugan is the name of the road going from Monasterboice to Mellifont. It happened about the time of St. Patrick 432, or after his death. When the Monks were living in Monasterboice and Mellifont Monasterys. Monasterboice was the biggest Monastery and the and the most work carried on.
    The Monasterboice Monks used to send food to the Mellifont Monks, and the Mellifont Monks used to send something back in return. They used to put the food in baskets and tie a basket each side of the Horses. The horses were so well trained that they would travel
    Matthew Reily
    Old Hill, Co. Louth