School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. (continued from previous page)
    pushing a glass of whiskey into Tims hand. Drink this Tim Murphy said he. Tim put glass to his lips but he next minute he flung it away. "Ye villian he cried there is a frog in it" "Yes indeed" say the little man and from now on every time you drink anything stronger than water you will see a frog in your glass so be off home with you now and let this be a lesson to you. The next evening in the public house he looked in his glass and what was in the bottom but a big yellow frog and that is why Tim Murphy has kept his pledge.
    Clare Murray
    James Street, Co. Louth