Scoil: Christian Bros., Drogheda (uimhir rolla 16718)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
E. Ó Siordáin

1. 1. Long ago ropes were made in the Rope Walk by Mr Verdon.
    2. About forty years ago leather tanning was done by Nicholas Woods Sunday's Gate. He used put the hide in a hole and after about eighteen months take it up and dress it.
    3. Thatching was a good trade long ago. It was carried on by Mr. Finglas of Francis Street. He used roll the straw into hanks, and shove it into the roof with a stick.
    4. Spinning and Weaving was carried on mostly in the Green Lanes. Nearly every house had a loom. The people used sell their goods to the shops for very little money.
    5. To make candles the people used gather rushes. Then they used (gather) stick tallow round the rushes.
    6. The people used gather sallies when they were green, and keep them until they were seasoned. Then they would make the baskets from them.
    7. Barrels were made by Jack Short from Stockwell Street.
    8. Wheels were made by Tom Hoey Magdalene's