Scoil: Christian Bros., Drogheda (uimhir rolla 16718)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
E. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As you know the Marist Fathers in Dundalk are always hearing Confession. No matter what hour in the day you go into the Church threre is always a priest on duty. It is a rule however in this Church that when the bell rings for meals, that the priest leaves the box, whether the penitents Confession is finished or not.
    A man went to Confession one day. It so happened that this man was a long time away from Confession. During the poor penitents Confession the bell rang and the priest left the box and the man being frightened whispered to the penitent in the other side of the box saying. "Where is he gone?" "he is gone for his dinner," said the other man. "He is in my eye," said he, "he is gone for the police", and taking his cap he ran out of the Church.
    Patrick Crilly
    Dyer Street, Co. Louth