Scoil: Christian Bros., Drogheda (uimhir rolla 16718)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
E. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a sailor was very busy travelling from country to country. He was a Catholic and very seldom did he receive the Sacraments. So one day he decided to go to Confession.
    When he went into the box the priest asked him how long it was since his last Confession. He said it was a long, long time since he was there. "About how long" said the priest, "I don't know" said the sailor. "About ten years" said the priest, "sail on" father said the sailor, "well about twenty years" said the priest, "sail on" said the sailor. "About thirty years", "sail on father" said the sailor, "about forty years" said the priest, "anchor there father", "anchor there" said the sailor.
    Patrick Crilly
    Dyer Street, Co. Louth