Scoil: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (uimhir rolla 16325)

Collon, Co. Louth
E. Ní Earchadha

1. Lord Massereene
    The local landlord of this district was Lord Massereene. His title was Viscount Massereene, Viscount Ferrard, Baron Lough Neagh, Baron Oriel. He was descended from Speaker Foster.
    He was a very good landlord because he gave a lot of employment on his estate and he started sawmills, a brick-yard and corn mills. While he was here Collon was a prosperous village.
    He evicted his tenants when they wouldn't pay their rent. He brought in 'planters' from the north of Ireland in their stead. Some of the evicted people went to America while the others stayed around Collon wherever they could get houses to live in.
    Lord Massereene sold the land to the Irish Land Commission then it was sold out in farms to the people.
    When the people cut trees or even hedges on their farms without his permission they would be brought to Law.
    When the sheriff came to put the people out of their houses they threw their boiling tar, boiling soup and boiling gruel on them.