Scoil: Fieldstown, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 14462)

Fieldstown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 2. One time there were three old men living together. They had a very big pot. They used to boil stirabout in the pot and they used to stir the stirabout with the handle of a spade. One of the men was very small and when he would be lifting the stirabout he would fall into the pot. One of them men said to put the little man down in the pot to lift up the stirabout. They used to catch birds and boil them and make soup of them and they used to stir the soup and the team with their fingers.
    Mrs Winters, Fieldstown, Monasterboice 50 yrs.
    Mrs Winters
    50
  2. 3. There was a man once and he went into a house. In this house there was an egg on the dresser. He asked her where did she get the egg. She told him that the white gennet layed it. One day he came into the house with the gennet to lay.
    Mrs. Winters, Fieldstown, Monasterboice.