School: Kilsaran (C.) (roll number 14208)

Kilsaran, Co. Louth
M. Nic Craith

1. There are a lot of old fairy forts and such places where fairies are to be seen yet in this district.
    A fairy fort on a hill near here is called Brennans' gill. Here is a story connected with it. There was a man called Peader Lynch who is dead now, coming home across the hill beside the fort, and he sat down to rest. He fell asleep. Late that night he awoke to find himself a mile away from the place where he fell asleep. He was lying beside the banks of the river where the fairies had left him.
    My grand uncle was coming home from across the wood at Castlebellingham late one night and he had to go over a gap at the edge of the wood
    Ainglín Ní Dhubhdaill
    Kilsaran, Co. Louth