School: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (roll number 8445)

Ardee, Co. Louth
Sr M. Angel

1. Story
    There is a graveyard near Shanlis, Ardee and it is said that a man named Spears was buried in it and his brother went up there at night to look at his sheep and the man ran after him and that was because he did not go to visit him when he was sick. He could not go up to that graveyard ever after but his sisters could go around the graveyard anywhere they liked and he would not touch them, because they were kind to him when he was sick
    Josie Leavy
    An Old Tale
    There was once a man and his wide in Dunleer, Co Louth who lived in a very wild part of the country.
    There was not a house for miles around. Once his wife got very sick so her husband said he would go and get a doctor so after he went his wife lay very sick. Just as she was going to sleep, she heard the door of the room opening and she turned round to find a very small fairy woman standing by the door, and the woman asked the fairy what she wanted and the fairy said
    'Give me some tea and tonight at twelve you will be the richest woman that ever walked
    Josie Leavy