School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    matchmakers living in or adjoining this parish. Their business was to accompay the prospective husband to the house of a girl which the man wished to marry and to endeavor to set up a wedding between them. There are no match-makers in this parish nowadays, because there is no need for them. Mrs. Conroy who is one of the oldest residents of this parish said she remembered the matchmakers.
    When a boy likes a girl and the same girl likes the boy both go about with each other for some time and then they become officially engaged. Some time afterwards they get married to each other. About sixty years ago, when the girl's parents disapporved of her marriage she usually ran away to the prospective husband's house and got married from it. this was called a "runaway marriage", and was frequent in this parish.
    When the marriage day arrives, nowadays, both the bride and the groom arrive in separate motor cars (if the can afford it) and enter the chapel. The bride usually wears:-
    Something old, something new,
    Something borrowed, and something blue,