School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. There are not nearly as many marriages celebrated locally as there used to be, I suppose this is mainly due to the fact that many of the young folk go to reside in the towns where they can get work or else emigrate to foreign lands.
    I think most of the marriages in this parish. take place between Advent and Lent, that is between December and March. Not many indeed, take place in Winter. Wednesday is considered the luckiest day on which to get married, in fact there is a small rhyme about the luck or perhaps suffering which follows marriages on each day. it is:-
    Monday for healthy,
    Tuesday for weath,