School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. The time of the Famine was a hard time. It is a terrible story to listen to the old people tell what their fathers told them about it. Around Mullacrew there were many men who were put to jail for stealing turnips to feed their families and they sold small farms for a small bag of meal. At Bannons Cross there is a field that was sold for four stone of meal. The name of the field is Para Jack Wacky and Patrick Lennon of Corderry has it now. The name of the man who sold the field is not known. Around here the people would be out in the fields eating grass and clover. Mostly all the people died only a few families that went to their friends in America.
    Freda Mc Keown
    Mullacrew, Co. Louth