School: Dundalk (roll number 16719)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
R.G. Smith

1. The Long Woman's Grave.
    When Conn O'Hanlon was about to die, he called his eldest son, also name Conn, and gave him instructions to divide the land and flocks equally between himself and his younger brother Lorcan. Conn promised to do this, and said he would take his brother up to the top of a mountain and give him all the land he could see. When their father died, Conn took Lorcan up to a hollow in the top of a mountain and told him he could have all the land he could see. But Lorcan could not see any land except the rocks which bordered the hollow. Lorcan tried to induce his brother to divide the land evenly, but he would not. Now Lorcan had a fine galley
    Long Woman's Grave, Co. Louth
    John Stewart