Scoil: Naomh Maolmaodhóg, Dúndealgan (uimhir rolla 15258)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
S. Ó Máirtín

Once upon a time a protestant man who lived a few miles out side Ardee dies of a sudden illness.

Once upon a time a protestant man who lived a few miles out side Ardee dies of a sudden illness. His relations were Catholics and his body was removed to Millickstown cemetry which is a few miles outside Ardee. His body was placed in the concecrated ground and old people said that it would bring bad results. Well, that night there was a terrible storm and during the night a great rumbleing sound was heard but nobody went out because of the bad storm. the next morning the first person that was at Millickstown graveyard saw that the wall of the old church which served as the wall of the graveyard had moved during the night and had left the Protestant man out side the graveyard.
    Seamus Loughran
    Mrs Loughran