School: Monksland (B.) (roll number 2791)

Monksland, Co. Louth
G. Lowe

1. Cill Mhuire
    The old graveyard containing the ruins of the church Cill Mhuire situated at Templetown is still used as the last resting places of the majority of the people of the parish of Cooley. The church was rectangular in shape about forty feet by eighteen. The Altar gable and the side walls are still standing, but the west side has fallen, portion of which is lying on the ground. It is remarkable that this west side should have collapsed while the other sides remain. However, I have been given a possible explanation by an old man, Mr. Alex Grills of Ballynamoney, Carlingford, which explanation perhaps does not reflect any credit on the wrecker. He told me, that his father told him, that about 120 years ago there lived in the townland of Willville (which townland adjoins Templetown) a man named Hoey. This man was not all that was to be desired, and his conduct was such that the Parish Priest of the time had to talk to him, rather severely about the error of his ways. Howey was a revengeful
    Languages
    Templetown, Co. Louth