School: Monksland (B.) (roll number 2791)

Monksland, Co. Louth
G. Lowe

Previous to the early sixties there was only one Catholic Church in Cooly, that at Grange.

Previous to the early sixties there was only one Catholic Church in Cooley, that at Grange. Now it can boast of three fine churches. Canon Gausen was the priest who built Boher and Mullaghbuoy and renovated Grange. Grange Church is the parish church and is situated partically in the centre of the parish. The south east and east part of the parish is a populous district. Before 1860 or thereabouts, mass on Sunday was celebrated for the convenience of the people of this end of the parish in the house now occupied by Mr. John Finegan (Stephen) of Whitestown. Several old people, who died about ten years ago, described their experience to me about the going and coming and the actual attendance at the mass here before they died. Some of the name of these people were Henry Kearney, Templetown; Peter Hanlon, Willville; Wm. Hanratty, Whitestown.
    Mr. John Finegan's house is situated on raised ground facing south, while before the main entrance is and was a large open
    Grange, Co. Louth