School: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (roll number 7278)

Muchgrange, Co. Louth
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. There is a small hill near where I live called the Lis. Old people say that long ago the fairies were as thick on this mound as the sand on the beach. People were often taken away be them and were never seen again.
    There was once a man named Dauby O'Connell who lived in Cooley. On one occasion as he was passing by this Lis at two o'clock in the morning, the fairies came out and stopped him and took him to the hill. On the top there was a big table full of good things and ready for supper. They seated him on a chair at the table and told him to eat and enjoy himself. Just as the man was starting to eat an old fairy woman who was standing beside him stood on his toes. He took this as a sign for
    Sarah Mc Grane
    Mullatee, Co. Louth